Home‎ > ‎Club Officers‎ > ‎

Roll of Honour

HANDBALL ROLL OF HONOUR

Details of championship winners at all levels over the past ninety years are currently being collected. All information would be greatly appreciated and will be added to the Clubs Roll of honour on the website. The contact number is 051 648366 or email windgap@kilkenny.gaa.ie

2006? Under 13 Doubles Claire Grace and Catherine Foley, Under 16 Doubles Caroline McCarthy Lydia Phelan, Leigh Anne Hennessey. Under thirteen Doubles Sean Foley and Mason Clifford O’Loughlins,  Under 17 Doubles Claire Moore and Claire Comerford,

2009 Winners 
40x20 
County Champions
 
U10 Doubles Girls Alanna Dunphy, Margaret Purcell  
U11 Doubles Pat Grace, James Culleton
U12 Doubles Niall Walsh, James Culleton
U13 Singles Emmet Landy
U14 Singles Girls Catherine Foley
U13 (B) Singles Darragh O'Shea
U17 (B) Singles Shane Walsh
U12 (C) Singles David Doyle
U13 (C) Singles Micheal Dunne
U16 (C) Singles Darren Walsh
60x30 
Masters (B) Doubles Michael O'Shea, Jimmy Purcell
U13 Singles Emmet Landy  

Leinster Champions


40 x 20 
U13 Singles Emmet Landy 
U16 Doubles Girls Claire Grace Mary Phelan Windgap/Clogh
U17 Singles Girls Nicola Moore
U13B Singles Darragh O'Shea Windgap
U17BDoubles Shane Walsh and Brian English Windgap/Goresbridge
60x30 
U13Singles Emmet Landy 

All 
Ireland 
40x20 
Girls U16D Mary Phelan Clare Grace Clogh/Windgap
60x30 
Winners U12/13 Team 6 Padraig Cooney, Sean Carey, Killian Dunphy, Conor Dwyer, Sean Morrissey, John Walsh, Emmet Landy, Brian Mahon 

Feile na nGael,
National Champions 40 x 20 Winners U14

Division 3 Emmet Landy, Darragh O'Shea, Niall Walsh, William Phelan Pauric Walsh 
Division 1 Ladies Girls Goresbridge Catherine Foley

Cumann na mBunscoil 
County 40 x 20
U11 Doubles Girls Caoimhe O'Shea, Aine Dunne 
U13 Doubles Emmet Landy, Darragh O'Shea 

Leinster 
40 x 20 
U13 Doubles Emmet Landy, Darragh O'Shea 

National Handball Day, June '09, Croke Park - participation 
40 x 20 
U13 Doubles Emmet Landy Darragh O'Shea

2008 County     
40x20 
U11 Singles Niall Walsh  
U12 Singles Emmet Landy  
U16 Singles  Girls Claire Grace  
U17 Singles  Girls Alison Walsh  
U16 Doubles  Girls Nicola Moore Laura Moore 
U17 Doubles  Girls Mairead Comerford Katie Gorman 
U10 (B) Doubles Pat Grace James Culleton 
U12 (C) Singles  Darragh O'Shea  
U16 (C) Singles  Shane Walsh  
Junior (B) Singles Philip Lonergan  
Junior (B) Doubles Phillip Lonergon P J Barron 
Junior Doubles Pat Walsh P.J. Egan 
60x30 
Masters 4 League Jimmy Purcell  
Masters C Singles Jimmy Purcell  
U15 Doubles Sean Foley Cian Ryan 
U12 B Singles Emmet Landy  
U16/17 B Doubles Wesley Smith Shane  Power 

Leinster      
40x20 
U13 Doubles Sean Tierney Paraic Walsh Kells/Windgap
U16 Doubles Girls Laura Moore Claire Grace 
60x30 
U15D Keith Walsh Cian Ryan O'L/Windgap
U17 (B) Doubles Shane Power Wesley Smith 
SMBD  Eamonn Purcell John Ryan 

2007 
40x20
Masters 4 League Michael O'Shea Windgap
U10 (B) Singles Niall Walsh Windgap
U12 Singles  Girls Cathrine Foley Windgap
U12 Doubles Padraig Walsh William Phelan Windgap
U14 Doubles  Girls Laura Moore Claire Grace Windgap
U15 Singles  Girls Nicola Moore Windgap
U16 (B) Doubles  Shane Power Wesley Smith Windgap
U17 Singles Girls Julie Walsh Windgap
Masters (B) Singles Pat Walsh Windgap
Masters (C) Singles Windgap
60x30 
U12 Singles  Girls Catherine Foley Windgap
U14 Doubles  Girls Claire Grace Ciara Molloy Windgap
U16 Doubles  Girls Nicola Moore Laura Moore Windgap U17 Singles Girls Julie Walsh Windgap
U17 Doubles  Girls Claire Moore Claire Comerford Windgap
Leinster Champions 
40 x 20
Girls Under 12 Singles  Catherine Foley  
Boys Under 14 Doubles Cian Ryan Andrew O'Dwyer
Girls Under 14 Doubles Laura Moore Claire Grace
Girls Under 15 Doubles Nicola Moore Hazel Cuddihy
Girls Under 16 Doubles  Alison Walsh Rebecca Mulholland 
Girls Under 17 Doubles Claire Moore Claire Comerford
60 x 30
Girls Under 12 Singles Catherine Foley  
Girls Under 15 Doubles Nicola Moore Laura Moore
Girls Under 17 Singles Julie Walsh  
Girls Under 17 Doubles Claire Moore Claire Comerford
Under 14/15 Team 6   Cian Ryan, Sean Foley,  Shane Walsh  
Under 12/13 Team 6 Padraig Walsh, William Phelan, 
Under 14/15 Team 6 Sean Foley.   
Under 16/17 Team 4 Peter Landy 

2006
40x20
U10 Singles Emmet Landy Windgap
U11 Doubles William Phelan Pairic Walsh Windgap
U14 Singles  Girls Nicola Moore Windgap
U16 Singles  Girls Julie Walsh Windgap
U17 Singles  Eamonn Foley Windgap
Masters (A) Singles Eamonn Purcell Windgap
Div 5 League Eamonn Hawe Windgap
Div 7 League Niall Kenny Windgap
Leinster Champions
40 x 20

Girls Under 13 Doubles Claire Grace Hazel Cuddihy 
Girls Under 15 Doubles Alison Walsh Tina O'Brien 
Boys Under 17 Doubles Eoin Ryan Ciaran Neary
Girls Under 17 Doubles Claire Moore Claire Comerford
60 x 30
Boys Under 13 Doubles Cian Ryan Andrew O'Dwyer
Girls Under 17 Doubles Claire Moore Julie Walsh
Under 12/13 Team 6 Cian Ryan, Sean Foley,

2005
40x20
U10 Singles  Girls Catherine Foley indgap
U10 (B) Singles William Phelan Windgap
U10 (B) Doubles Paraic Walsh Emmet Landy Windgap
U12 (B) Singles Seamus Hennessy Windgap
U12 Doubles  Girls Claire Grace Ciara Molloy Windgap
U13 Singles  Girls Katie O'Gorman Windgap
U15 Singles  Girls Claire Moore Windgap
U16 Doubles  Girls Julie Walsh Caroline McCarthy Windgap
U17 (B) Singles  Ben Lavelle   Windgap
Special Junior Singles Michael O'Shea   Windgap
Junior (B) Singles Niall Kenny Windgap
Junior (B) Doubles Niall Kenny Thomas Lonergon Windgap
Junior Doubles Pat Walsh P J Egan Windgap
Intermediate Singles Eamonn Hawe Windgap
Masters (A)  Doubles Eamonn Purcell John Ryan Windgap
Div 8 League Michael O'Shea Windgap
60x30
Masters (B) Doubles Eamonn Purcell John Ryan Windgap
Masters 2 League Eamonn Hawe Windgap
U12 Doubles Cian Ryan Sean Foley Windgap
U15 Singles  Girls Claire Moore Windgap
Leinster Champions 
40 x 20

Boys Under 12 Doubles Cian Ryan Andrew O'Dwyer
Girls Under 12 Doubles Mary Phelan Laura Moore
Girls Under 15 Doubles Claire Moore Claire Comerford
Girls Under 17 Doubles Sarah McCarthy Lisa Phelan
Under 12/13 Team 6 Cian Ryan,
60 x 30
Girls Under 12 Doubles Laura Moore Mary Phelan
Girls Under 13 Doubles Nicola Moore Katie O'Gorman
Girls Under 15 Doubles Claire Moore Claire Comerford
Girls Under 17 Doubles Sarah McCarthy Lisa Phelan
Under 12/13 Team 6 Sean Foley, Cian Ryan  
Under 16/17 Team 4 Eoin Ryan, Ben Lavelle

2004
40X20
U11 Doubles Cian Ryan Sean Foley Windgap
U13 Singles  Girls Alison Walsh Windgap
U15 Doubles Eoin Ryan Peter Landy Windgap
Masters (B) League Pat Walsh Windgap
Masters (B) Singles Eamonn Purcell Windgap
Masters (B) Doubles Eamonn Purcell John Ryan Windgap
Special Junior Singles Noel Leahy Windgap
60x30
Masters (C) League Eamonn Purcell   Windgap
Masters (C) Doubles Eamonn Purcell John Ryan Windgap
Leinster Champions
40 x 20
Girls Under 12 Doubles Laura Moore Nicola Moore
Girls Under 17 Doubles Aoife Ryan Sarah Lafford
60 x 30
Girls Under 17 Doubles Aoife Ryan Libby Moore

2003
40x20
U13 Singles  Girls Claire Moore Windgap
U14 (B) Singles   Walter Landy Windgap
U16 Singles  Girls Ann Maire Hawe Windgap
Junior Doubles P J Egan Pat Walsh Windgap
Masters (B) Doubles John Ryan Peirce Mockler Windgap
60x30
U10 (B) Doubles Sean Foley Paul Comerford Windgap
U10 (B) Singles Cian Ryan Windgap
U13 Singles  Girls Alison Walsh Windgap
U16 Singles  Girls Ann Maire Hawe Windgap
Leinster Champions
40 x 20

Boys Under 12 Doubles Peter Landy Patrick Funchion
Under 12/13 Team 6 Peter Landy. 
Under 14/15 Team 6 Eoin Ryan
60 x 30
Boys Under 13 Doubles Peter Landy Dean Wilson
60 x 30   Under 14/15 Team 6 Eoin Ryan

2002
40X20
U10 (B) Doubles Cian Ryan Ciaran Fennelly Windgap
U13 (B) Singles   Eoin Ryan Windgap
U16 Singles Ann Maire Hawe Windgap
Junior Doubles Pat Walsh P J Egan Windgap
Masters (C) Doubles Peirce Mockler Pat Lonergon Windgap
60x30
U15 Singles  Girls Ann Maire Hawe Windgap

2001?

2000 
County Championships
40x20 
U13 Doubles Eoin Cody Ann M Hawe Windgap
1999
60x30
U15 Doubles Philip Lonergon Seamie Hawe
1998
40x20
U10 Doubles Connor Lonergon Tom Gorman 
40x20 U11 Singles Eoin Cody  
40x20 U13 Singles Philip Lonergon  
40x20 U14 Singles Seamie Hawe  
40x20 U15 Doubles Brendan Barry Tomas Lonergon 
40x20 U16 Doubles Niall Doran Eamonn Hawe 
40x20 U17 Singles P J Hawe  Windgap
40x20 Novice Doubles Alan Hawe Enda Hawe 
40x20 Junior Doubles Pat Walsh P J Egan 
40x20 DMS Tony Nolan  
60x30 
U11 Doubles Eoin Cody Conor Lonergon 
U15 Doubles Brendan Barry Seamie Hawe 
1997
40x20
U10 (B) Singles Ann Maire Hawe  
U14 Singles Brendan Barry  
U15 Singles Niall Doran  
U15 Doubles Seamie Hawe Eamonn Hawe 
U17 Doubles Alan Mackey Fintin Kenny 
Minor Doubles P J Hawe Niall Kenny 
Sp Novice Doubles Paul Doran Niall Kenny 
Novice Doubles Eamonn Purcell John Ryan 
Division 2 team 4 E Purcell, A Hawe, E Hawe, N Kenny  
60x30
U14 Doubles Seamie Hawe Brendan Barry 
U15 Doubles Eamonn Hawe Niall Doran 
U17 Singles P J Hawe  
Minor Doubles P J Hawe Enda Hawe 
U21 Singles Enda Hawe
1996 
40x20 
U12 Singles Seamie Hawe  
U13 Doubles Brendan Barry David Power 
U21 Singles Alan Hawe  
U21 Doubles Alan Hawe Enda Hawe 
Novice Doubles P J Egan Pat Walsh 
Masters (B) Doubles Pearce Mockler Paul Doran 
Division 3 team 4 P J Egan, E Hawe, P Doran, P Mockler  
60x30 
U12 Singles Seamie Hawe  
U13 Doubles Brendan Barry David Power 
U21 Singles Enda Hawe  
U21 Doubles Enda Hawe Alan Hawe
1995 
40x20 
U11 Singles Seamie Hawe  
Minor Doubles Enda Hawe Alan Hawe 
Division 4 team 4 K Quirke, P Doran, T Lonergon, P Mockler  
60x30
U10 Singles Philip Lonergon  
U11 Singles Seamie Hawe  
U15 Doubles P J Hawe Eamonn Law 
U21 Doubles Enda Hawe Alan Hawe
1994 
U10 Singles Seamie Hawe  
U11 Doubles Brendan Barry Tomas Lonergon 
U16 Singles Enda Hawe  
Minor Singles Alan Hawe  
Minor Doubles Alan Hawe Enda Hawe 
Masters (B) Doubles Joe O'Shea Steven Hawe 
Division 3 team 4 E Purcell, J Purcell, P Walsh, A Hawe  
60x30
U10 Singles Seamie Hawe  
U11(B) Doubles Tomas Lonergon Brendan Barry 
U13 Singles P J Hawe  
U16 Singles Enda Hawe  
Minor Singles Alan Hawe  
Minor Doubles Alan Hawe Enda Hawe
1993 
40x20 
U11 Doubles Eamonn Hawe Seamie Hawe 
U12 Singles P J Hawe  
U14 Doubles Enda Hawe Niall Kenny 
U15 Singles Enda Hawe  
Masters (B) Doubles Joe O'Shea Stephen Hawe 
60x30 
U10 Doubles Seamie Hawe David Power 
U15 Singles Enda Hawe
1992 
40x20 
U11 Doubles P J Hawe Owen Guinan 
U14 Doubles Enda Hawe Niall Kenny 
U16 Singles Alan Hawe  
Sp Novice Singles P.J Egan  
Sp Novice Doubles P.J Egan Michael O'Shea 
60x30
U11 Doubles P J Hawe Owen Guinan 
U14 Doubles Enda Hawe Aidan Mackey 
U16 Singles Alan Hawe
1991 
40x20 
U10 Singles Owen Guinan  
U10 Doubles P J Hawe Owen Guinan 
U11 Singles Fintan Kenny  
U13 Singles Brian Power  
U14 Singles Alan Hawe  
U15 Singles Alan Ahearne  
U16 Doubles Alan Hawe Michael Downey 
U17 Doubles Alan Mackey Fran Kenny 
Masters (B) Doubles Tony Nolan Stephen Hawe 
60x30 
U11 Doubles Owen Guinan P J Hawe 
1991 60x30 U14 Doubles Niall Kenny Enda Hawe 
1991 60x30 U15 Doubles Alan Hawe Alan Hearne 
1990
40x20
U12 Doubles Niall Kenny Enda Hawe 
60x30
U14 Singles Alan Hawe
1989
40x20
U12 Doubles Niall Kenny Enda Hawe 
U13 Singles Alan Hawe  
60x30
U12 Doubles Niall Kenny Enda Hawe 
U13 Singles Alan Hawe
1988
40x20
U11 Doubles Niall Kenny Enda Hawe 
U12 Singles Alan Hawe  
U13 Singles Alan Hearne  
60x30
U11 Doubles Niall Kenny Enda Hawe 
U12 Doubles Alan Hawe Ray Broaders 
U13 Singles Alan Hearne
1987
40x20
U12 Doubles Alan Hawe Niall Kenny 
1986
40x20 
Sp Novice Singles Joe O'Shea  
Sp Novice Doubles Joe O'Shea Pat Walsh
Novice Team 6 Eamon Purcell, Jimmy Purcell, John O'Neill, John Ryan, Pat Walsh, Joe O'Shea
1996????????????????? To be Confirmed
40x20
All Ireland Under 17 Doubles PJ Hawe and David Cashin 
All Ireland Under 15 Doubles Eamon Hawe and Andrew Hosey 
Juvenile Players of the Year PJ Hawe and David Cashin 
Club person of the Year Stephen Hawe
40 x 20 
Under 10 singles Ann Marie Hawe 
Under 14 Singles Brendan Barry 
Under 15 Singles Niall Doran 
Under 15 Doubles Eamon and Seamie Hawe 
Under 17 Doubles Aidan Mackey and Fintan Kenny 
Minor Doubles PJ Hawe and Niall Kenny 
Under 21 Singles Enda Hawe 
Under 21 Doubles Alan and Enda Hawe 
Special Novice Doubles Paul Doran and Niall Kenny 
Novice Doubles Eamon Purcell and John Ryan 
Golden Masters Tony Nolan and Frank Manogue 
Team of 4 Division 2 Eamon Purcell, Niall Kenny, Alan and Enda Hawe. 
60 x 30 
Under 14 Doubles Brendan Barry and Seamie Hawe 
Under 15 Doubles Niall Doran and Eamon Hawe 
Under 17 Singles PJ Hawe 
Minor Doubles Enda and PJ Hawe 
Under 21 Singles Enda Hawe. 
Presentations made in Tullahought Community Centre, Friday 5th December 1997 .

Comments